fbpx

M.D.R Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 19th, 2020 at 10:37 am

Marketing Done Right LLC, (“M.D.R.”), understands that you value your personal privacy and is therefore committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information through our compliance with this policy. 

The information contained in this Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and the manner in which we use that information, to ensure you understand our practices and procedures. This includes what personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information we may collect and/or share with third parties, how we collect and use that personally identifiable information, and how you may control your personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect

(1) via the website located at https://marketingdr.co/ (the “Site”) 

(2) in email and other electronic messages between you and the Site

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website or service offered by any third parties, or any other websites offered by M.D.R. other than this Site. Any dispute that may arise over privacy will be subject to this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. 

By using our website, Software, application, or any other service offered in conjunction with our business, and in accordance with any other agreement in which this Privacy Policy is incorporated, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy and encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. By continuing to use the website, Services, Software, or any other M.D.R. service or software, you consent to any such updates or changes.

Security by Design

We are committed to providing appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your data. As such, we take reasonable steps to do so, including internally maintaining technical and organizational systems that help safeguard and secure the information we collect, prevent unauthorized access, protect data integrity and accuracy, and confirm the proper use of information. Where we use third-parties to process or store your data, we choose providers that also have thorough security measures in place and that provide at least as much assurance and compliance as we do. 

Nevertheless, no method of electronic transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure. Due to the inherent risk involved in the use of the internet, we cannot guarantee nor provide any assurances that M.D.R. will be able to prevent unauthorized access by third parties to our information systems or your identifiable information (e.g. as access by hackers to our Site, servers, etc.), that loss, misuse, or alteration of any information will not occur, or that our Site or Software is or will be free of viruses or other harmful components. You should always use commercially recognized software to detect and disinfect viruses and other harmful components from any download. 

To the extent that we experience any unauthorized access of our systems or other breach of our data, we will notify the appropriate authorities as required by applicable laws and regulations.

Identifiable Information We Collect & Use

Information collected through our Site: We may collect, store, and share personally identifiable information about you that you voluntarily submit to us on the Site. Such information may include your name, email address, phone number, physical address, company name, and other similar information that may specifically identify you. 

In general, we receive such information when you

  • Register to use our Site 
  • Subscribe to any newsletters or contact service
  • Submit your information to us through any forms on the Site 
  • Download information from the Site
  • Contact us via the Site or any information on the Site 
  • Respond to any surveys we request you complete for research purposes
  • Carry out any other transactions on our Site or in conjunction with our Services. 
  • Provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Site

We, or our servers, may also collect general, internet-user information that uniquely identifies the user, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, location data, or other information that identifies the computer, mobile device, tablet, or other device you use to access this Site. 

We will generally use such information submitted by you or collected by us on our Site to:

  • Operate and improve our Site or implement future Sites
  • Send responsible marketing and communications about our services
  • Contact you in connection with your requests for information or our services
  • Fulfill your requests for or engage to provide you with M.D.R. products or services
  • Engage in market research or project planning
  • Troubleshoot problems or protect against errors, fraud, or other criminal activity
  • Comply with the law, protect or defend our rights or the rights of other users of our Site, or act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety
  • Further our legitimate business interests
  • Otherwise with your express consent

Information collected through our Services: We may also collect, store, and share personally identifiable information about you that you submit to us during your use of our Services. Such information may include your image, voice, name, email address, phone number, physical address, company name, and other similar information that may specifically identify you.

We will generally use such information submitted by you or collected by us during our provision of services to:

  • Provide the services offered by M.D.R., in accordance with the terms of your agreement with M.D.R.
  • Operate and improve our Software and Services
  • Perform market research and analyze software usage and trends 
  • Send responsible marketing and communications about our services
  • Further our legitimate business interests
  • Otherwise with your express consent

Information shared with third parties: M.D.R. uses certain third parties to operate our Site or provide the Software or Services that you may request. To the extent that this Site or your agreement with M.D.R. utilizes such third parties, the privacy practices of those third parties will govern the use of your information. M.D.R. is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. 

We do not share personally identifiable information with non-affiliated companies or individuals except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission or authorization, or under the following circumstances:

Where allowed by law, we may provide information to trusted companies or individuals who work on behalf of or with M.D.R. under confidentiality agreements, business engagement agreements, or other similar contracts. These companies and individuals may use your personal information to help M.D.R. achieve its business goals, communicate with you, ensure this Site remains functional and operational, etc. As such, we generally strive to ensure such other companies or individuals provide the same measure of safety and protection as M.D.R..

We also may access and/or disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, as required by courts, administrative agencies, or otherwise required by law, and to the extent necessary to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment, or other violations of any law, rule, or regulation, the rules or policies of this Site, the rights of third parties, or to investigate any suspected conduct which M.D.R. deems improper.

Finally, we may transfer any information, including personally identifiable information, to our successors in business who may take control of our Site assets.

We also utilize regular third-party providers to operate our Site or to provide M.D.R. Software or Services. M.D.R. is not responsible for the practices of any such third parties unless otherwise required by law. As of the effective date of this Policy, we use the following third parties to host or otherwise process the data collected by us:

Digital Ocean

Control of Your Information

To ensure the privacy and protection of your personally identifiable information, we leave control over your personal data in your hands. Depending on the laws and regulations of your country, state, or other jurisdiction, you may request that we:

  • Explain to you the manner in which we use your personal information
  • Provide a copy of any information we have collected about you or that you have provided to us
  • Delete any of your personal information
  • Correct or otherwise amend your personal information
  • Stop contacting you (such as via newsletters, emails, etc.) using such information

To the extent that you have previously consented to our processing of your personal information, you may later withdraw that consent. We also will not retain your data for any longer than is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was provided and will periodically erase old data in accordance with our data retention schedule. In no case will we retain your data for an unreasonable period of time.

To make any of the above requests, or to obtain additional information, please send us a communication marked “Privacy – Personally Identifiable Information” to legal@marketingdr.co, or contact us at the information below. 

Note that you may also set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Data Retention

In accordance with our routine business practice and record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain personally identifiable information you have submitted to us. We are under no obligation to store such personally identifiable information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personally identifiable information.

We are not responsible for removing information, including personally identifiable information, from third party systems, lists, databases, etc., of any kind, if that information has already been shared with such third parties as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

Advertisers & Third-Party Marketing

While using our Site, Software, or Services, you may encounter links, content, and advertisements from third parties, and you may choose to share information with such third parties or may otherwise consent to us sharing your information with a third party. If you agree to share your personally identifiable information with a third party, your personally identifiable information will be disclosed to the third party and the personally identifiable information you provide will also be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party. 

You may also opt out of third-party interest-based and behavioral marketing practices by such advertisers, some of which may link to or advertise on the Site or Software, by visiting the following third-party sites: 

M.D.R. is not responsible for any acts, errors, or omissions of any such third party, and we encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party website or link you visit. 

Non-Identifiable Information We Collect & Use

We may also collect and store non-identifiable information from our Site or Software users about user contact with and use of this Site, through the use of cookies, pixel tags, clear gifs, etc., or may aggregate and anonymize identifiable information for our own purposes, including market research, usage statistics and analysis, and advertising. To the extent such information is collected through the use of cookies, pixel tags, or similar methods, we will collect and use such information in accordance with our Cookie Policy

Examples of non-identifiable information collected from M.D.R. Software includes the age, location, gender, business category, etc. of users. Examples of non-identifiable information collected from the Site or Software include which internet browser is being used to access this Site or Software, the type of computer operating and/or mobile application system or software and peripherals users are utilizing, how many users in a particular state visit this Site or Software on any particular day, whether and how users search for, find, or link to this Site, time spent on and navigation of this Site, etc. 

Should we utilize advertisements on our site, those advertisers and their providers may also set cookies when you click their banners. Any cookies received with banner ads are collected by those advertisers and their ad service providers. The advertiser’s privacy policy and, if applicable, that of its service provider govern the use of this information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such advertisers or ad service providers.

Note, if you have disabled cookies or refuse to accept cookies, some features of our Site may not be accessible.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site, Software, and Services are not intended for users under the age of 13, and persons under the age of 13 may not access or provide any information to or on the Site without the advice and presence of their parent or guardian. We have no intention of collecting and do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian discovers that a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, that child’s parent or guardian should contact us immediately at legal@marketingdr.co with a request marked “Privacy – Underage Use of Website” in order to delete any information submitted by the child from our system. M.D.R. will use reasonable efforts to delete this personally identifiable information.

Jurisdiction

We operate this Site in the United States and in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations of the United States. You acknowledge and permit that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States if you are accessing this Site outside of the United States. By using our Site, Software, or Services, including providing M.D.R. with any information, and unless otherwise prohibited by law or regulation, you (a) acknowledge that such actions are subject to the laws, rules, and regulations of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance, and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories.

California Visitors

In some instances, we may also be providing services that are subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If applicable, the CCPA may grant to you certain rights related to your personal data, including: 

 

  • The right to access to your personal data in a useable format
  • The right to request that any data collected be deleted
  • The right to disclosure of the categories, sources, purposes, and specifics of personal data collected, used, sold, or otherwise disclosed by us
  • The right to disclosure of the third parties with whom personal data is shared 
  • The right to details on any sales of your personal data 
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data 
  • The right to not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your rights conferred by the CCPA 

 

While we strive to provide all individuals and entities on whom we possess data with the highest possible degree of transparency and control over their data, you may have additional data protection rights under the CCPA that are not specifically listed here. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with an appropriate supervisory authority, should you believe that we are not collecting or storing your data in a manner compliant with the CCPA.

If you desire information about, or to exercise your rights under the CCPA, such as the specific uses for which we store it or what data we store, you may make such requests by contacting us at legal@marketingdr.co, or otherwise via the information located below. For all such requests, please include the phrase “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line of your request if made by email, or in the header of your letter if made by mail. You must also include information by which we can verify your request, including your name, address, phone number, and email. We will review such requests when received and respond within a reasonable time, and in all instances will confirm receipt of your request within ten days, with a determination of our responsibilities. If you desire to do so, you may also designate an authorized agent who may make such requests on your behalf by contacting us in the same manner, and providing us with information by which we can verify the identity of the agent, including the agent’s name, address, phone number, and email. 

As of the date of this Privacy Policy, except as otherwise stated herein, M.D.R. has not otherwise disclosed or sold any personal data to any third parties. 

M.D.R. does not knowingly sell the personal data of minors under the age of 16 years old. 

Disabled Users

If you or someone you know has a disability and are unable to read the information contained in this Privacy Policy, you may request this Privacy Policy in a more accessible format by contacting us at the contact information below and specifying the form in which you desire access. We will make reasonable efforts to accommodate such requests or find additional accessible forms that will meet your needs. 

Consent to Updated Privacy Policies

Please note, we may change information on our Site, Software, and/or this Privacy Policy, at any time without notice to you, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the use of our Site, Software, or Services, your dealings with M.D.R., or your rights under any of the laws or regulations described in this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at

legal@marketingdr.co

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 19, 2020

15585

Free Marketing Audit ($200 Value)

Find out what opportunities are available for you to grow your business

15856

Your Name

Your Business Name

Email Address

Business Website Address

Close